In this post, I am going to list out books with green covers that should be read. Unfortunately, I don’t have books with green cover in my bookshelf (except one). Let’s start the list, shall we?
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
When Harry
Potter and the Half-Blood Prince opens, the war against Voldemort has begun.
The Wizarding world has split down the middle, and as the casualties mount, the
effects even spill over onto the Muggles. Dumbledore is away from Hogwarts for
long periods, and the Order of the Phoenix has suffered grievous losses. And
yet, as in all wars, life goes on.
Harry, Ron, and Hermione, having passed their O.W.L. level exams, start on
their specialist N.E.W.T. courses. Sixth-year students learn to Apparate,
losing a few eyebrows in the process. Teenagers flirt and fight and fall in
love. Harry becomes captain of the Gryffindor Quidditch team, while Draco
Malfoy pursues his own dark ends. And classes are as fascinating and
confounding as ever, as Harry receives some extraordinary help in Potions from
the mysterious Half-Blood Prince.
Most importantly, Dumbledore and Harry work together to uncover the full and
complex story of Lord Voldemort. Like Harry, he was the son of one Muggle-born
and one Wizarding parent, raised unloved, and a speaker of Parseltongue. But
the similarities end there, as the teenaged Riddle became deeply interested in
the Dark objects known as Horcruxes: objects in which a wizard can hide part of
his soul, if he dares splinter that soul through murder.
Harry must use all the tools at his disposal to hold the key to the Dark Lord’s
weaknesses… until a shocking reversal exposes Dumbledore’s own
vulnerabilities, and casts Harry’s—and Hogwarts’s—future in shadow.
I have read The Harry Potter series more than half-a-dozen times, and never for a single moment, did I find any dull moment. Read this series if you want to savor the taste of rich world-building and a thrilling adventure.
- The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
It is the
summer of 1950–and at the once-grand mansion of Buckshaw, young Flavia de Luce,
an aspiring chemist with a passion for poison, is intrigued by a series of
inexplicable events: A dead bird is found on the doorstep, a postage stamp
bizarrely pinned to its beak. Then, hours later, Flavia finds a man lying in
the cucumber patch and watches him as he takes his dying breath.
For Flavia, who is both appalled and delighted, life begins in earnest when
murder comes to Buckshaw. “I wish I could say I was afraid, but I wasn’t. Quite
the contrary. This was by far the most interesting thing that had ever happened
to me in my entire life.”
I am extremely intrigued by the premise, and the favorable reviews convinced me to add it to my TBR.
- Thunderhead (Arc of a Scythe #2) by Neal Shusterman
Rowan has gone rogue and has taken it upon himself
to put the Scythedom through a trial by fire. Literally. In the year since
Winter Conclave, he has gone off-grid, and has been striking out against
corrupt scythes—not only in MidMerica, but across the entire continent. He is a
dark folk hero now—“Scythe Lucifer”—a vigilante taking down corrupt scythes in
flames.
Citra, now a junior scythe under Scythe Curie, sees the corruption and wants to
help change it from the inside out, but is thwarted at every turn, and
threatened by the “new order” scythes. Realizing she cannot do this alone—or
even with the help of Scythe Curie and Faraday, she does the unthinkable, and
risks being “deadish” so she can communicate with the Thunderhead—the only
being on earth wise enough to solve the dire problems of a perfect world. But
will it help solve those problems, or simply watch as perfection goes into
decline?
The Arc of the Scythe series has got some fabulous reviews backing it, and I am excited to read this one.
- When We Left Cuba by Chanel Cleeton
In 1960s Florida, a young Cuban exile will risk her life–and heart–to
take back her country in this exhilarating historical novel.
Beautiful. Daring. Deadly.
The Cuban Revolution took everything from sugar heiress Beatriz Perez–her
family, her people, her country. Recruited by the CIA to infiltrate Fidel
Castro’s inner circle and pulled into the dangerous world of espionage, Beatriz
is consumed by her quest for revenge and her desire to reclaim the life she
lost.
As the Cold War swells like a hurricane over the shores of the Florida Strait,
Beatriz is caught between the clash of Cuban American politics and the perils
of a forbidden affair with a powerful man driven by ambitions of his own. When
the ever-changing tides of history threaten everything she has fought for, she
must make a choice between her past and future–but the wrong move could cost
Beatriz everything–not just the island she loves, but also the man who has
stolen her heart.
This seems to be an intriguing and suspenseful historical thriller. I can’t wait to get my hands on it.
- The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Aging and reclusive Hollywood movie icon Evelyn
Hugo is finally ready to tell the truth about her glamorous and scandalous
life. But when she chooses unknown magazine reporter Monique Grant for the job,
no one is more astounded than Monique herself. Why her? Why now?
Monique is not exactly on top of the world. Her husband has left her, and her
professional life is going nowhere. Regardless of why Evelyn has selected her
to write her biography, Monique is determined to use this opportunity to
jumpstart her career.
Summoned to Evelyn’s luxurious apartment, Monique listens in fascination as the
actress tells her story. From making her way to Los Angeles in the 1950s to her
decision to leave show business in the ’80s, and, of course, the seven husbands
along the way, Evelyn unspools a tale of ruthless ambition, unexpected
friendship, and a great forbidden love.
This is not a book that I generally want to pick up, but many of my fellow book bloggers have gushed about it (and are still gushing). That’s reason enough for me to read this book.
LET’S CHAT
Have you read any of the books listed above? How was it? Let me know in the comments’ section below.
All summaries taken from Goodreads
Much more successful with your Green Covers. I read three of them and have Evelyn Hugo on my TBR. Not sure about Thunderhead though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great, Carla. 🙂 You can go for Thunderhead if you liked Scythe.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such pretty covers! I’ve heard so many great things about Evelyn Hugo and definitely want to give it a try someday. And Flavia de Luce is such a fun series! The protagonist takes some time getting used to (she’s really opinionated and precocious), but you warm up to her quick. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, many book bloggers have recommended Flavia de Luce series. Thanks for commenting, Kathy. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Green is such a rare color for covers, I find, but when used to good effect they can be very eye catching! The only one I’ve read on here is Harry Potter, though I’ve had Shusterman’s series on my reading list for a long time!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with your opinion on this color, Mogsy. 🙂 Happy reading.
LikeLike
When We Left Cuba has been on my radar for awhile – Cuban representation ❤ I'm currently listening to the audiobook of HP and the Order of the Phoenix so hopefully I will get my hands on Half-Blood Prince soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HBP has less of action and more of investigation, but you’ll still enjoy it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve got three on my shelf, all waiting to be read😏
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 Ah, the tragedy of being a book nerd. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only one I haven’t read is Thunderhead, but the rest of them were all good reads for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to know that, Maryalice! 🙂
LikeLike
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie is so good, it’s the start of a series and I think I’ve read the first four books. And I’m dying to read Evelyn Hugo, it’s got rave reviews!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Even I want to read Evelyn Hugo badly, Tammy. 🙂 Thanks for commenting.
LikeLike
Great selection, Debjani. I haven’t read any of them yet, although they look interesting and I saw fantastic reviews for them.💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Start reading, Tony! You’re missing out on a treasure. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person